Ingredients

Below are the ingredients that we use at Muddy Creek Soap Company

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is a tropical oil extracted from copra, the dried meat, or kernel, of the coconut and is an excellent skin moisturizer. Coconut oil is rich in lauric acid which assists in wrinkle prevention. Coconut oil gives our soap lots of bubbles and creamy lather.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive tree and contains polyphenol compounds that act as antioxidants to help prevent and repair damage to the skin. As an anti-inflammatory, it is purported to ease the symptoms of arthritis and psoriasis. The secret is in the vitamin E, minerals, and proteins found in it. Olive oil is also very mild.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide, also known as caustic soda or lye, is a necessary ingredient in the Cold Process Method. Without lye, the chemical reaction of saponification would not occur and soap could not be made. Lye is an alkalis, or strong base, which is the opposite of an acid. There is no lye left in the finished product.

Water

Water is mixed with the sodium hydroxide. I use distilled water so it is free of minerals that may be found in tap, spring, and well water. Minerals can affect the quality of the soap and we wish to use quality water. The sodium hydroxide/water mixture is added to the oils to create soap.

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance Oil By blending aroma chemotypes and natural plant extracts (essential oils), one can create a unique line of fragrance oils. Some scents are just not extractable or can not be captured through steam distillation, enfleurage or pressing from plants, such as strawberry and cucumber, and so we must turn to synthetic materials. Many plants actually have no scent whatsoever, that’s where fragrance oils come in — when we can’t find the scent we want in nature, we turn to fragrance oils for the answer.

Essential Oil

Essential Oil is an aromatic oil produced from a plant and may be distilled with water or steam or extracted with solvents or carbon dioxide. Some people can be allergic to a certain essential oil and some are not recommended for use during pregnancy. For this reason I suggest you consult a professional medical doctor before using any essential oil or fragrance oil.

Botanicals and Grains

Botanicals and Grains such as flower petals, oatmeal, almond meal, chamomile, and lavender are added to several of our soaps to give them texture, eye-appeal, and increase abrasiveness. The botanicals and grains we add to our soaps have been chosen for their exfoliating and moisturizing properties.

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdales)

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdales) Sweet almond oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California. It consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. A light nearly odorless oil. Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell.

Avocado (Persea americana)

Avocado (Persea americana) Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the “youth mineral” potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. If it smells like chocolate to you that is because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate.

Goat’s Milk

Goat’s Milk has attributes that are superior to other milk. Goat’s milk contains Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, which is not found in other milk. CCT is a desirable emollient with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor, or taste. More than 50 nutrients, enzymes, vitamins and minerals are also found in goat’s milk. Together with a pH level comparable to human skin, goat’s milk soap and lotion is easily absorbed, can maintain moisture, and have a rejuvenating effect on dry skin.

Honey

Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is pronounced Ho Ho Ba. Native Americans have been using jojoba for centuries. The first record of jojoba is from 1701. Father Junipero Serrra found that Native Americans were using Jojoba to treat sores, cuts, burns, as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Often referred to as karite butter, Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin. It is best suited for oily skin. Bentonite is also a good clay for shaving soaps.

Rose Kaolin Clay

Rose Kaolin Clay – is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

Sea Clay

Sea Clay is useful on oily skin. Thought to remove acne causing toxins from the skin and revitalize tired skin

Calendula Flowers

Calendula Flowers Calendula Officinalis also know as marigolds is used topically to treat acne, reduce inflammation, control bleeding and sooth irritated tissue.

Chamomile, German

Chamomile, German Matricaria chamomile is used to treat skin irritations such as ulcers, infections, rashes, and burns. The flowers can also be used in a bath to ease the pain of hemorrhoids and cystitis, and can be used to combat neuralgia and eczema.

Lavender Lavendula Officinalis

Lavender Lavendula Officinalis has been used and is beneficial in a variety of conditions, including insomnia, alopecia (hair loss), anxiety, stress, treat skin ailments, such as fungal infections (like candidiasis), wounds, eczema, and acne.

Rosemary

Rosemary Rosemary has been used medicinally to improve memory, relieve muscle pain and spasm, stimulate hair growth, and support the circulatory and nervous systems.

Ginger

Ginger has anti-inflammatory properties help relieve pain and reduce inflammation associated with arthritis, rheumatism and muscle spasms. Ginger’s therapeutic properties effectively stimulate circulation of the blood, removing toxins from the body, cleansing the bowels and kidneys, and nourishing the skin. rosemary has been used medicinally to improve memory, relieve muscle pain and spasm, stimulate hair growth, and support the circulatory and nervous systems.

*Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). To prevent our products from being classified as drugs under Section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, we are required to inform you that there is no intention, implied or otherwise that represents or infers that these products or statements be used in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease. We strongly advise that for medical issues you consult a physician.